A Study of the old Japanese Dictionaries mainly on the Iroha-Jiruisho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Akari  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 特任助教 (20733017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords色葉字類抄 / 古辞書 / 国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study of early Japanese dictionaries, especially the Iroha Jiruisho. The contents of the research are as follows:
1. A study of the features of the vocabulary recorded in Iroha Jiruisho. 2. Bibliographic investigation of various editions of Iroha Jiruisho (いろは字類抄). 3. Construction of a database of the contents of Iroha Jiruisho. 4. A study of other dictionaries, including the editing of a catalog of the books in the KUROKAWA collection.
During the research period, all of the above tasks were completed as planned. In addition, a book entitled The Study of IROHA JIRUISHO was published, which contains the results of the research after many years of study.