Project/Area Number |
26884014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OGUMA Rie 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00448838)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 日本語教育学 / 第二言語習得 / ロシア語母語話者 / 日本語能力レベル / 日本語音声 / 自然発話 / 日本語教育 / 音声 / ロシア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the acquisition of Japanese phonology by Russian native speakers. To assure the quality of the study, both cross-sectional data and longitudinal data were used. The data consists of Japanese language test results and spontaneous speech of Russian learners of Japanese. This study explores a totally new research field, and thus the data itself is highly valuable. The results revealed: 1) The Japanese language of Russian learners who major in Japanese at a university in Moscow had improved from a zero beginner’s level to an intermediate level within a year, a very short period of time. 2) After attaining an intermediate level, the learners seemed to slow down improvement. This might have been caused by a learning environment where Japanese is learned as a foreign language.