The low caste occupations and Police functions during the Qing period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masakazu  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (90736787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords清代 / 北京 / 警察 / 身分制 / 番役 / 捕役 / 嘉慶年間 / 捕り手 / 良賤制 / 身分秩序 / 道光年間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempts to analyze the police functions in Beijing during the Qing period, in particular, the realities police constables who made actual criminal arrests(Fanyi and Buy, were strictly designated as low caste occupations) and their position in the social hierarchy. For this purpose, I surveyed the Qing Archives and Documents, analyzed the relationships between Funyi, Buyi and their private collaborators, some of whom proved to be characters using unlawful and brutal tactics, and then pointed out feature of the social order during the Qing period.