The Idea of Iran Reconsidered: Local Dynasties in the Late Ilkhanid Period and Memories of Pre-Islamic Persia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA OSAMU  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (00733007)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイラン / イルハーン朝 / ハザーラスプ朝 / ハムド・アッラー・ムスタウフィー / ペルシア語文化圏 / 写本研究 / 歴史叙述研究 / ハムド・アッラー・ムスタウフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, through the investigation of Persian literature flowered under the patronage of local Iranian dynasties in the late Ilkhanid period (1256-1357), I evaluated its influence on the political reanimation of the idea of Iran. It was found that although Hazaraspids, one of the local Iranian dynasties, accepted the suzerainty of the Mongol Ilkhanid dynasty, justified its local power by emphasizing its character as a local Iranian dynasty and patronized Iranian cultural activities for this purpose. Previous studies tend to focus only on the influence of the Ilkhanid dynasty on the political reanimation of the Idea of Iran. However, it became clear that local Iranian dynasties also had significant influence.