Historical Research of Post-World War II Asian American Internationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OYAGI Go  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (20740129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / アジア系アメリカ人研究 / 人種・エスニシティ / 国際関係 / エスニック・スタディーズ / 人種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the ways in which Asian American internationalism developed in the post-World War II Pacific Rim. Drawing on primary sources, magazines, and newspapers related to Asian Americans, as well as diplomatic and other official documents, I published two journal articles that explain the ways in which Asian Americans viewed and connected themselves with the affairs, countries, and peoples of East Asia, and intervened in U.S. foreign policies in the 1950s and in the period from the 1990s to the early 2000s respectively.