Ethnographic Study on Local Shopping Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Shinji  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30735569)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民俗学 / 商店街 / 地方都市 / 経営 / 伝統 / 商工業 / 中小企業 / 柳川市 / 香取市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the contemporary situation of “Shoten-gai(the local city shopping district in Japan) “. In order to clarify that, I have carried out fieldwork in two shopping districts of Katori, Chiba prefecture and Yanagawa, Fukuoka prefecture. As a result the following was revealed. (1) Though “Shoten-gai” was born in twentieth century, merchants have forgotten the fact. They regard it as a traditional. (2) External actors (scholars, NPOs, local governments etc...) regard Shoten-gai as cultural and historical resources. This is why the residents who have quitted the business are invisible behind “shutter mall” discourses. Of course, however, they are living still in there.