Space Analysis of St. Lawrence's Church in Nurnberg : the Relationship Between Architecture and Sculpture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
IWAYA Akimi  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助手 (10735541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゴシック / ドイツ / 建築 / リブ・ヴォールト / ファイト・シュトース / マリア図像 / ロザリオの聖母 / ニュルンベルク / 後期ゴシック / ネット・ヴォールト / 彫刻 / ゴシック彫刻 / ゴシック建築 / ドイツ美術 / ヴォールト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research project, the relationship between the Late Gothic architecture and its sculpture was studied, focusing on St. Lawrence’s Church in Nurnberg, Germany. At this church, the ribs of the choir make geometrical patterns and from the center of the vault, the wood carving “Englischer Gruss; (the Annunciation)” by Veit Stoss; is suspended, which is offered to the Rosary Devotion of the late 15th century. These architectural and sculptural elements in this choir work together to produce the sacred space iconographically and formally.