Study on the Acceptance of Campin and Van der Weyden in northern and western German-speaking countries during the 15th and early 16th centuries
Project/Area Number |
26884021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Nobuko 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 専門研究員 (60732899)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 美術史 / ネーデルラント / ドイツ語圏 / ロベール・カンパン / ロヒール・ファン・デル・ウェイデン / 初期ネーデルラント絵画 / 西部・北部ドイツ語圏 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was undertaken in order to seek the acceptance of Robert Campin and Rogier van der Weyden in northern and western German-speaking countries. In the 15th and early 16th centuries, the early Netherlandish painting was introduced to this areas and had an important impact on German arts. The study put its focus on diffusion of two artists' style and iconography in north and western German-speaking countries. We discussed this problem with regard to social and religious background.