Project/Area Number |
26884022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Josuke 富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (50516771)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | グローバル倫理 / 国際関係倫理 / 国際関係論 / 難民 / 強制移動 / ジェンダー暴力 / 文明 / 人道主義 / 人道支援 / 国内避難民 / グローバル正義 / 国際関係理論 / 規範倫理学 / 難民・強制移動民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project was conducted in two-year activities of (a) theoretical investigation and (b) field research in India, with 4 book chapters (2 in English; 2 forthcoming), one single-authored article (English) and another as second author (English). Thus far the research reached the conclusion that (i) contemporary Global Ethics has been culturally biased and therefore globalized ethics; and (b) the conception of 'Balance of Justice' may be a useful supplement for advancing global justice in Post-Western direction.