Project/Area Number |
26884024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology (2015) Shinshu University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshikawa Junko 京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90732032)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ジャポニスム / 日仏文化交流史 / ジュディット・ゴーチエ / 十九世紀フランス文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Writer Judith Gautier introduced Japanese culture to France through her literary works spanning the latter half of the nineteenth century to the early twentieth century. This study constructed an overall picture of her works on Japan, and advanced the understanding of the creation process of her first novel Usurper. We found her works are characterized by the writings inspired by events concerning Japan, an interest in Japanese mythology and literature, a reflection of period problems, and the use of readily obtainable documents. This study built a foundation for researching the sources of her works and considering their relationship with the historical background.