Changing Society along with Developing Port Cities in India in the 17th-18th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wada Ikuko  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (80600717)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords港町 / 南アジア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored changes observed in and around port towns on the Coromandel Coast in the later seventeenth and early eighteenth century. This work aimed to place the early history of Madras more in the context of local history of South India, as the process is usually considered to be the beginning of the English colonization of India and so has been examined mainly from the perspective of European expansion. For such a purpose it is necessary to examine multilingual primary sources including the records of both English and Dutch East India Companies and Persian manuscripts. Analyzing part of those materials shows us what changes the existing ports in the region experienced in those days, which provides appropriate examples to compare with the case of Madras.