Re-evaluation of "Shomono" as Records of History of Japanese language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sawako  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00738403)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中世語 / 抄物 / 文法史 / 建仁寺両足院 / 国語学 / 日本語史 / 抄物資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the scholarly possibilities of “shomono”(this genre refers to the annotation of Chinese classics written in the colloquial style),within the context of the history of the Japanese language. The research surveyed the “Toshisyo;,” which is an annotation of the Chinese poetry of Du Fu.
In “Tosisyo;,” the following constructs are used, 1.the copula “dya” for quotations, and, 2. the copula “zou” derived from “sourou” . Both of these constructions are used in speech. We can thereby presume that the purpose for production of the “Tosisyo” was to record and reproduce the tone of a certain lecturer.