Protection of British Trade in Irish Waters during the Second Hundred Years' War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yukimura Kayoko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 助教 (60735116)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近世アイルランド史 / 近世ブリテン諸島史 / 海事史 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the underestimation of Ireland in naval and maritime history, the new primary sources show that the bases of the Royal Navy in south Munster provided essential services concerning the protection of trade, military transport and accommodation of POWs during a century called ‘the Second Hundred Years’ war’ (1689-1815).
Besides its contribution to the naval administration, private merchants were also beneficiaries of the naval escort vessels gathering at Kinsale, and later Cork and Cove. For the naval services there, these remote south Munster ports were in the constant flows of ships, goods and human moving between the British Isles, the continental Europe, the Atlantic world and the Empire. Letters from Chester and Kinsale demonstrate how people engaged in shipping and commerce in the British Isles used the naval resources in south Munster, and came to associate their local and private interests with British naval policy.