A Comprehensive Study on Buddhism and Poetic Literature in Tibet Around the Time of Tsong kha pa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Hiroshi  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00735871)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチベット仏教 / 中観思想 / 縁起 / 詩論 / チベット古典文学 / 言語論 / 修辞学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of the integration of Buddhist thought with poetic literature in Tibet during the 14th and 15th centuries. The following points are examined in detail: Tsong kha pa’s view of the Madhyamaka thought, its impact on later Tibetan scholars, the stylistic features of his poetic works, and the development of ornate poems in Tibet during the 14th and 15th centuries.