A historical sociolinguistic study on the Japanese loanwords in Micronesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2015)
Nagasaki University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Imamura Keisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 助教 (00732679)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本語借用語 / ミクロネシア / パラオ語 / チューク語 / 日本語借用語の変化 / 音韻変化 / トラック語 / 調査研究 / 資料収集 / パラオ / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to describe the change of Japanese loanwords in two languages of Micronesia, Palauan and Chukese, through the comparison of the existing generations of each language.
Based on our findings, it has become clear that the Japanese loanwords are still deeply rooted within the languages because of the significant impact of the Japanese colonial period; however, the usage of Japanese loanwords is gradually decreasing in these languages on account of the social change after the war.
We have published three papers focusing on the phonological change in Palauan, the lexical change in Palauan, and the lexical change in Chukese.