Abolition of Slavery in the Context of World History: A Case Study on Persian Gulf Coast of Arabian Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideaki  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (80626317)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世界史 / ペルシア湾 / 奴隷 / 国際関係 / 奴隷制 / 奴隷制廃止 / インド洋 / 廃止 / イギリス帝国 / 国際連盟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on abolition of slavery along the Persian Gulf coast of Arabian peninsula and clarifies its significance in the context of world history. Following archival research at several archives including British Library etc., the following points are clarified. a. chronology of abolition in the focused area, b. its context of international relation including that with Britain who was the most influential to the region. These results are published at several international conferences including Asian Association of World Historians (AAWH) and also chapter contribution to the publication which is now in print.