A Study on Kakure Kirishitan (Hidden Christians) as cultural heritage and influence on Kakure Kirishitan of the world heritage registration campaign in Nagasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITSU Yumiko  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (40412613)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民俗学 / 文化遺産 / カクレキリシタン / 世界遺産 / 宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to analyze that Kakure Kirishitan (Hidden Christians) of Nagasaki Prefecture had been treated as cultural heritage. To begin with, it clarified the changes and the present conditions of Kakure Kirishitan of Sotome area in Nagasaki City. According to the fieldwork in Sotome area, Kakure Kirishitan greatly had changed in late years. Then, I investigated that Kakure Kirishitan had been treated as cultural heritage while focusing on an exhibition of Oratio (words of prayer) . Lastly, this study examined the world heritage registration campaign of "Churches and Christian Sites in Nagasaki " and the influence that the campaign gave to Kakure Kirishitan.