Project/Area Number |
26884035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Takeshi 熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60734019)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | メタ倫理学 / アンスコム / ウィリアムズ / ネーゲル / 合理主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rationalism in Anglo-American moral philosophy which has been recognized as authority is, recently, challenged by anti-rationalism. Its criticisms are persuasive to a certain extent, but failed to take the place of rationalism. This study focused on the metaethical foundation of anti-rationalism to reexamine the validity of it. Firstly, we found the roots of anti-rationalism in the theory of G. E. M. Anscombe. Secondly, we compared the theory of B. Williams who succeeded Anscombe's thought with rationalism provided by R. M. Hare and T. Nagel. We then concluded that anti-rationalism cannot suggest a knockdown argument against rationalism but it can stand on an equal footing with it.