Proust et Ruskin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ASAMA Teppei  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (00735475)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプルースト / ラスキン / 仏文学 / 英米文学 / 美術史 / フランス:イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marcel Proust (1871-1922) translated two works by John Ruskin, "The Bible of Amiens" (1885, translated as "La Bible d'Amiens" (1904)) and "Sesame and Lilies" (1865, translated as "Se[with accent aigu]same et les Lys" (1906)). Our project is to prepare a bilingual and critical edition of "The Bible of Amiens" and of "Sesame and Lilies".