The attitude of the Habsburg Empire toward the repatriation of Bosnian Islamic people during the Balkan wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2015)
Osaka City University (2014)
Principal Investigator
YONEOKA DAISUKE  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90736901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハプスブルク帝国 / ボスニア・ヘルツェゴヴィナ / イスラーム / バルカン戦争 / 難民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore how the Habsburg Empire attempted to maintain the institutional unity after occupation of Bosnia in 1878, focusing on the politics to the Bosnian Islamic people. Especially, it discussed how the Empire returned the people who had emigrated the Ottoman Macedonia after the annexation in 1908 from there back to Bosnia in the Balkan wars. I studied this problem by analyzing the documents in the archives of Austria and Bosnia.