The Effect of Colors in Memorizing Japanese Transitive and Intransitive Verbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2015)
Hiroshima City University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakaishi Yuko  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (20535885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自動詞 / 他動詞 / 日本語 / 第二言語 / 色の効果 / 教材 / ヒューマンエラー / 学習者 / 語彙 / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how the acquisition of Japanese intransitive-transitive paired verbs by the learners of Japanese is affected by colors. The subjects were devided into two groups and memorized intransitive-transitive paired verbs using the cards written in either black letters or colored letters (transitive verbs in blue and intransitive verbs in red). The two groups were required to identify the given verbs as either intransitive or transitive in the pre-test and the post-test. The study found that there was no significant difference in result between the scores of black letters group and colored letters group. This result was applied for development of teaching materials on transitive and transitive verbs. The teaching materials were published on the Web and Mobile App.