A Study on the Historical Changes in the Usage of Japanese Demostratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOnomichi City University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Mariko  尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 講師 (10736276)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords指示詞 / 古典語 / 文法 / 日本語史 / 言語学 / 国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with the historical changes in the use of demonstratives in conversation. I examine this aspect by analyzing the idea of mental processes involved in choosing the timing for switching demonstratives for introducing new information in the case of classical Japanese. By doing this, the verbalization of the underlying "Politeness towards the hearer" can be pointed out as one of the historical changes that occurred in the Japanese language in the late Middle Ages.
(1) I show the main factor behind the differences between So-demonstratives and A-demonstratives in non-deictic use. (2) Focusing on the similarities and differences between demonstratives and interrogatives, I examine the strategy of So-demonstratives from the point of view of the so-called property of "blank"; I also compiled a database containing examples of demonstratives and interrogatives in the "Shomono" written in the Middle Ages.