A study on literacy of the Wa people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionJapan Health Care College
Principal Investigator
Yamada Atsushi  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20609094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワ族 / リテラシー / 無文字社会 / 雲南
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Wa people, a Mon-Khmer speakering people living in south-western Yunnan province of China, is an ethnic group which did not have their own character for a long time. However, some types of characters are transmitted to their society after the 19th centuries. The aim of this study is to reveal their literacy. We conducted some field surveys on the Wa people living in (or originated from) Yunnan province. The result of these surveys, we collected many valuable socio-linguistic data. Based on these data, we contributed some papers and reports about socio-linguistic studies of the Wa people, especially in two kinds of roman transcriptions and an Indian script.