Project/Area Number |
26884044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Mayuko 常磐大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (30734157)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | リーディング / 推論 / テーマ理解 / 英語教育 / 推論生成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated the generation process of topic-related and thematic inferences in EFL learners’ reading comprehension and the effects of their English reading proficiency on these inferences. In sentence-level reading, there were no differences in proficient and less proficient EFL readers’ ability to generate topic-related inferences. Both groups were generated inferences associatively so as to maintain local coherence and there were remarkable similarities in their representations. Meanwhile, in between-text-level reading, only proficient EFL readers were sensitive to the thematic information which was shared with same-theme texts. It was suggested the possibility that less proficient EFL readers failed to integrate the thematic connections between texts and activate appropriate background information in terms of global coherence.