Basic Research on Cultural Diversity in Early Modern Period Kyoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Okada Mariko  桜美林大学, 人文学系, 准教授 (60298198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords京都 / 文化 / 多様性 / 芸能 / 記録 / 摂関家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to discuss diversity of art and culture in Kyoto during Edo period (1603-1867) and to reconsider Kyoto culture then which was stereotyped as a mere shell of court culture. In the diaries of wives of Konoe family which is the head of five family lines that produce regents, intercommunion between court aristocracies and commoners was recorded. Girls of common families started serving the Konoe family as maid in their teens and quitted on their marriage. Their family home exchange letters and gifts with the Konoe’s. They also went to temple and shrines in Kyoto and also went to ses performances with women and children of Konoe family. The close exchanges between court aristocracies and commoners illuminate the diversity of Kyoto culture in Edo period.