The influence of social sciences on the social welfare thought of the British new liberalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Terao Hanno  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 講師 (80735514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニューリベラリズム / 初期イギリス社会学 / 厚生経済学 / イデオロギー / ホブハウス / ホブスン / 福祉国家 / 社会進化論 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects of the project are threefold: (1)Hobhouse's sociology, social ethics and social welfare thought, (2)Hobson's economics and social welfare thought; (3)the methodology of the intellectual history of the British new liberalism. The outcomes of the research are as follows: the study of (1) resulted in two refereed journal papers; the study of (2) resulted in one journal paper; the study of (3) is going to be published as a chapter in the collection of papers on post-foundationalism.