Mobility and the Literaty Imagination: American Modernism as the Narratives of Contact Zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HEARN SHOJI Kyoko  上智大学, 文学部, 助教 (30733563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords20世紀アメリカ文学 / モダニズム / コンタクト・ゾーン / モビリティ / 20世紀アメリカ文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has successfully provided a new perspective to the critical studies on American literature in the age of modernism. By introducing the key terms, namely, mobility and the contact zone, this project has reexamine modernism as a literary movement from a broader perspective. I have closely investigated how human mobility and a variety of moments of "contact" (which sometimes means an exchange, at other times means a confrontation) it prompts shapes the way literary texts were created. And in so doing I remapped the interwar cultural landscapes of the United States which usually seems to be divided and made fragmentary based on racial, gender, and class differences but in fact more fluid and relational.