A Text-Based Study of the Kabuki Works in Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
Hioki Takayuki  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70733327)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 明治 / 演劇 / 台本 / 明治時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the research into the scripts, this research project analysed the kabuki plays in the Meiji Period. Previous studies on this subject have mainly discussed on the works which were first performed in Tokyo, especially on the works of Kawatake Mokuami. However this research focused on not only the plays which were made in Tokyo but also the plays of Osaka and Kyoto. And this research clarified the relationship between the Tokyo-kabuki and kamigata(Osaka and Kyoto)-kabuki in the Meiji Period.