On the Reception and the Creation of Kana Literature of the Heian period:on analysis of textual variations in Makura no soshi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Yuki  東洋大学, 文学部, 講師 (40732756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords枕草子 / 諸本 / 享受 / 国文学 / 異本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I pursue aspects and meanings of the reception and the creation of Kana prose written in the Heian period:on various organization,quotaion and processing.In this period, I mainly investigated and analyzed manuscripts in the imperial hand within the Sakaibon manuscript tradition of Makura no soshi.Gathering analysis yet written, I published the latest results in my own book Sakaibon Makura no soshi no Kenkyu.Making a correction of transcription in Sakaibon Makura no soshi Honmon Syusei,I disclosed the actual condision of the text of Sakaibon manuscript tradition of Makura no soshi.I studyed the reception and the intention of editing Makura no soshi in conference papers and journal articles.