i
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2015)
Meiji Gakuin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Izumi  広島市立大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (30737094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords美術史 / 日米文化交流 / パシフィック・ノースウェスト・スクール / 米国 / 日本 / 国際情報交換 / 戦後 / 前衛 / 日米美術交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted an extensive research on the cultural exchange between post-occupational Japan and the United states, based on an art movement called Pacific Northwest School. The project included researching into several exhibitions at the archives at the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, Settle University Special Collection, and Brooklyn Museum, collecting and examining the exhibition reviews, and analyzing the works of art that were related to this cultural exchange. This study clarified the roles the art movement took in the promotion of cultural exchange in the post-war years between two countries. The result will be publicized through presenting papers and publishing a book in the following years.