Second-language audiovisual training for Japanese children and adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yasuaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (10732737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声知覚 / 第二言語 / 視聴覚 / トレーニング / 第二言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 10 English /r/-/l/ audiovisual training sessions were given to monolingual Japanese adults and children, and their improvement in the /r/-/l/ identification in audiovisual, audio-only and visual-only conditions was assessed. The results demonstrated that both Japanese adults and children significantly improved their identification accuracy in all the three conditions, and there was no significant difference in the improvement between the age groups. However, the improvement in the audiovisual condition was significantly higher than in the audio-only condition, although there was no significant difference between audiovisual and visual-only conditions. These results suggest that Japanese participants improved the /r/-/l/ identification using visual and auditory modalities. Nonetheless, due to the ceiling effect in their improvement, it is unclear whether the participants improved their integrated processing of visual and auditory information.