| Project/Area Number |
26884064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA Masako 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (00735102)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | Punjab / Migration / India/Pakistan / Transborder / パンジャーブ / 移民 / 越境 / インド・パキスタン / インド / パキスタン / スィク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was held in the Greater Toronto Area, Canada to study migrants from Punjab region, India and Pakistan, the north west of Indian subcontinent. Participant observations and interviews were conducted in at activities of the migrants and gatherings to find how they meet and build relation each other beyond consciousness of “enemy”, which has been created by India-Pakistan border since the partition, 1947. Through this research, it was seen that Punjabi migrants have social and cultural practices to re-create image of transborder Punjab, which is not culturally or socially divided by the nation-state's border.