Reconsidering the role of Parliament in early modern England: an quantiative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2015-2016)
Kanazawa Gakuin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakamaru Hideki  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00736887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近世イングランド / 議会史 / コーンウォル / 強制借用金 / 下院議員 / 近世史 / 政治史 / データベース / イギリス史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project attempted to explore hpw parliament worked in ealry modern England by using a quantitative method. First, the datebase of members of parliament in early modern England was constructed on the basis of their biographical information, such as ‘career number of constituencies’, ‘the rate of the locals’ and ‘the rate of moves within a county’. Second, by utilizing this datebase, it studied the general feature of the members who were returned for the boroughs and county of Cornwall in the Elizabethan and early Stuart periods, and who refused forced loan imposed by government in 1626-1627.