The Development New Theory of Government based upon Locke's contract theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kojo Takumichi  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (10733040)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Seiyu
SATO Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジョン・ロック / 社会契約論 / 所有権 / 民主主義 / 多文化主義 / シティズンシップ / マイノリティ / リベラリズム / 福祉国家 / 私的所有権 / リバタリアニズム / 哲学 / 倫理学 / 政治理論 / 政治哲学 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new theory of government based upon Locke's contract theory. The study focuses upon the idea of tacit consent inferred from residence, which philosophers have criticized. It is argued that Locke imposes the condition that government construct a legislative in which all people can participate irrespective of race, nation, religion and socio-economic status.