A study on the development of Buddhist Nationalism in Ladakh, India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Kiyoshi  名古屋学院大学, 法学部, 講師 (50734000)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラダック / 仏教ナショナリズム / 近代仏教 / チベット仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was performed for the purpose of demonstrating the significance of development process of the Buddhist nationalism by Tibetan Buddhist in Ladakh, India. To attain the purpose, previous studies and materials were considered and fieldwork was performed to complement materials. As a result, the following 2 points became clear. Firstly, the nation as "Buddhist Ladakhi" has become firm through the series of campaign by Kashmiri convert to Buddhism and by the Buddhist organization of Ladakh, to recover rights as indigenous inhabitant. Secondly, in the community of Buddhist the campaign had a side as the movement to improve life which makes Buddhist tradition revive.