Rewriting Ancient Chinese Intellectual History--relying mainly on unearthed texts of Chu stories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Tomoko  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 講師 (90733402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国古代思想史 / 新出土文献 / 上博楚簡 / 楚国故事 / 中国 / 上海博物館蔵戦国楚竹書 / 国際情報交換 / 中国:台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is trying to rewrite the ancient Chinese intellectual history with the newly unearthed literature. Specifically speaking, to focus on the stories about the south state Chu during the Spring and Autumn States period and Warring States period, which have been written on the bamboo strips cached in Shanghai Museum, in order to probe their contents and characteristics as ideological texts. It is quite possible that these stories were collected as sermons for princes or other royalty of the Chu state. In order to investigate the bamboo strips thoroughly and communicate with the editors and other scholars, I have visited some museums and research institutions in China several times, and presented my papers at academic conferences and in journals both domestic and overseas.