Project/Area Number |
26884070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA SAWAKO 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (20735295)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 思想史 / キリスト教 / エキュメニズム / アジア / エコロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines the “contributory possibilities” of female Asian Christians in Thai society where Christianity is considered a minority religion. The research based its data primarily on a report that investigated the activities of “Theologically Trained Women” in Thailand, which was presented to the Church of Christ in Thailand in 1988. Additionally, the current study focuses on the possible future activities pertaining to ecology and justice for growing environmental issues. The research outcome has contributed to the program development of the World Council of Churches, as well as Christian Conference of Asia, for their continual efforts to address environmental concerns.