Reconsidering the Paradigm Shift in 1870s French Literature and Art through Charles Cros
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yudai  近畿大学, 法学部, 講師 (10734072)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 文学史 / 文化史 / 思想史 / シャルル・クロ / 音響メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reconsider the paradigm shift in French literature and art in the 1870s from a different perspective, I conducted a research on some of the works by Charles Cros’ contemporaries and sought how they were interrelated with each other. As an important result, I could trace the development of neurophysiology through the works by Charles’ brother Antoine Cros, a doctor and a philosopher. From the standpoint of this scientific knowledge, a new perspective was found that would revaluate some of the literary and artistic movements of the time.