A study on the criticism of Uchida Fuchian about Ihara Saikaku and the reprint publication in Saikaku's popular era during the Meiji period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Toshihiko  木更津工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (70738426)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords井原西鶴 / 内田不知庵 / 翻刻 / 出版文化 / 明治時代 / 本文校訂 / 内田不知庵の西鶴観の変遷 / 明治期西鶴本の本文変容の実態 / 本文校訂と解釈 / 伏字と自己検閲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the revival of Ihara Saikaku in the Meiji period. The writings of Saikaku have attracted extensive attention especially among meiji novelists. And this phenomenon and Uchida Fuchian are said to have a deep relationship. Regarding this phenomenon, I analyzed it from a new point of view. First, I regarded the criticism that Uchida proposed. And then, I focused on the method of his criticism. Second, I verified the text of the reprinted works of Saikaku. A publishing company known as Musashiya published this reprinted version, and was believed to have a close relation to Uchida. There were also several publishing companies which were involved in, publishing the reprints of Saikaku’s writings. Therefore, based on this fact, I also did some research on these companies in order to determine the editing methods of Saikaku’s works, which in turn, will enable me to obtain a full understanding on the overall tendency of the transformation of works.