Referential Expressions in Mutual Understanding in Teacher-Student Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Noriko  富山高等専門学校, 一般教養科, 助教 (20734388)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空間参照枠 / 教授場面 / 指示 / 相互行為 / 指示表現 / 相互理解 / 技能の教授 / 会話分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates referential expressions which are used to refer places in interaction. In order to unveil how they are chosen among many expressions and understood by the participants, two types of data, lessons of tea ceremony and driving school, were video-taped. In terms of frames of reference, more expressions based on relative frame of reference were used in the former data and more expressions based on absolute frame of reference were used in the latter data. The difference in tendency is considered to arise from the difference in the range of variety of objects and places that are positioned by each referential expression rather than the positional difference of participants.