The distribution and Acceptanse of Chinese Coin in the Medieval Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26884078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
ITOU Keisuke  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (10733933)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords貨幣史 / 流通史 / 中世手形文書 / 貨幣論 / 中世信用論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study was to clarify "whether the distribution of the Chinese Coin gave what impact on Japanese society." Medieval-times note document was appeared as a "切符” system in the 11th century.After a start of the distribution of Chinese Coin the end of the 12th century, ”替銭”document appeared custody in the 13th century.In the early 14th century to generalize brought over Chinese Coin,"割符” document appeared.When the trust of the medieval-times note document for every time is compared, a ”切符” system document is a custody note system sentence to a financial system.”替銭”system was supported by the Home Economics institution of lord of the manor.But after the Chinese Coin has been generalized, traders of commercial interests is supporting the credit of "割符”.Acceptance of Chinese Coin was activated commercial distribution in the Japanese society.