The role of the legislative and the judiciary over the adjustment of the freedom of expression and copyright in the Internet Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education (2015)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hira Yukari  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40733077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords著作権 / 著作権法 / 憲法 / 表現の自由 / インターネット / 知的財産法 / 著作権リフォーム / 孤児著作物 / フェア・ユース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To solve the conflict between copyright and freedom of expression, I examined the role of the judiciary and the legislative.
Digital and Internet technology is developing nowadays and people use copyrighted material in a daily life.The possibility of copyright infringement is high, so the adjustment of the two right is important. However, depending on the existing legislation is not good solution, because it has the minority bias problem and metaphor problem. For this reason, strict examination of the constitutionality of copyright is essential. But, even in the context of non-constitutionality litigation, another adjustments are possible.
One is the role of legislation of performing copyright reform suitable for the Internet age. And the other one is, in a copyright infringement lawsuit, that the consideration of the freedom of expression by a flexible legal interpretation of the existing provisions, is the role of the court.