Methodology for classification of subjects through longitudinal data and its applications for educational and developmental psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USAMI Satoshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (20735394)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords縦断データ / 決定木 / 構造方程式モデル / 分類 / ソフトウェア / モデルの誤設定 / 発達 / 潜在成長モデル / 構造方程式モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When conducting longitudinal research, investigation of between-individual differences in patterns of within-individual change can provide important insights into a variety of typical developmental and growth patterns. We focused on a model-based exploratory data mining technique called structural equation model trees (SEMTrees). SEMTrees is a technique that classifies participants into subsets (classes) by recursively partitioning data based on the values of the observed covariates such as age, sex and personality of individuals. In the present research we investigated the performances of SEMTrees under various research designs including an influence of possible model misspecifications, and also investigated a relation between the sample size and precision of classification under various template models specified.