A Theoretical and Practical Study on Introducing a Perspective of Environmental Ethics into the Biology Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoko  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (40738580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境教育 / 環境倫理 / ディープ・エコロジー / 自然との一体化体験 / 自然の権利 / 動物解放論 / 自然物の当事者適格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we developed an environmental ethics education program to introduce the idea of environmental ethics into the field of ecology in “basic biology” taught in high schools.A finding was obtained from the trial introduction of the program: In the field of ecology in high school “basic biology,the deep-ecology work “experiences of identification with familiar nature in the school yard” were effective in increasing students’ awareness of the importance of ecological conservation and environmental ethics. And this research examined the level of awareness of "rights of nature" among high school students.As a result of this research, the following characteristics of high school students' awareness of "rights of nature" were clarified:While many students were expressed a strong affinity for the concepts of "legal rights",few students were expressed a strong affinity for the concepts of "ethical rights".