Project/Area Number |
26885013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Hosei University (2015) Chiba University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 公共危険犯 / 放火罪 / 往来危険罪 / 刑事法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to general opinion, Offenses against public safety threaten unspecified or a large number of people and property. However, this vague characterization is inadequate to construe elements of an offense, because each of the offenses has unique mechanism of danger; for example, arson characterized by fire, flood characterized by water. So, this study analyzed characters according to danger from individual offenses. Then I construed the elements on the basis of these characters. Especially, this research gave new definitions of terms in arson, "Shoson" (roughly corresponding to set a fire) and "Kokyo no Kiken" (danger of public), according to the danger that fire spreads and develops like a chain reaction.