Depressive symptoms and its recovery factors among older people in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yuri  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任助教 (80734219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / JAGES / うつ / リカバリー / 縦断研究 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / JAGES
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated factors associated with recovery from depressive symptoms among older people aged 65 years or over (n=62,438). The rate of recovery was 31.6% in male and 34.3% in female, respectively. The factors associated with the recovery was walking time (30 minutes < / day) among both male and female; going out (1day < /week) in male; independence of instrumental activities of daily living in female. The rate of recovery was significantly higher in male who became better off in the past one year. However, it was lower among both sexes who experienced the followings in the past one year: falling over; suffering from serious illness; increased financial difficulties; living alone. Although some sex differences were observed, increasing walking time and the opportunities to go out might contribute to recover from depression among older people.