History of the concept of "Originality"--Development of Mechanical Reproduction and Copyright Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Machiko  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 助教 (20734271)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords著作権 / 絵画 / 複製 / 写真 / 歴史 / ロマン主義 / 複製手段 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the concept of "originality" in Copyright Law of Germany in 19th Century. It explored the framework about the illegality of reproduction of painting by print or photography, and revealed the element of concept of "originality". It also examined the influence of "Romanticism" to the Copyright Law.