Formation and maintenance of object representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANADA Motoyuki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (40734041)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / 物体表象 / 事象関連電位 / 認知心理学 / 注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated 1) how our brain segments object image from the background and 2) how it maintain the image. Previous research assumed importance of spatial information for the segmentation process, and some researchers argued that images of overlapped objects are automatically integrated into one image, because they shares the location. I confirmed the propose, further, examined the neural mechanism using Event Related Potential.
In addition, I revealed that visual working memory, a cognitive function to retain object image, have separated storage capacities for color and orientation features.