The relationship between the sense of viewer's own eye movements and visual perception
Project/Area Number |
26885021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | NTT Communication Science Laboratories (2015) The University of Tokyo (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Hiroshi 日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 人間情報研究部, 研究員 (60737691)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 追従眼球運動 / 運動知覚 / 錯視 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study examined the relation between the illusory motion perception and eye movements by manipulating a cycloid motion stimulus. The results showed that, even though the motion of a tracking target is identical, perception and pursuit eye movements of the trajectory differ depending on if the illusion occurs before or after saccadic motor planning within the brain. These results imply that pursuit eye movements are not only driven by a simple error-tracking servo system but also affected by a higher cognitive system of motion perception.