The process of formalization and extinction of unrecognized schools and the role of their promotion/support network in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26885023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHARA Yuki  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (70738723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-08-29 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインド / 無認可学校 / 非正規教育 / 支援ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the implementation of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act in 2010, which mandates closure of schools not meeting the recognition criteria, some states have ordered closure of unrecognized schools. However, interview with those concerned with schools showed the case that such schools have reopened some days after the closure. Moreover, this study found that researchers, investors, NGOs and education enterprises within and outside of India, who take importance in quality, outcome and cost-efficiency in education, were forming transnational advocacy networks of unrecognized schools. The study revealed that these actors were working towards formalization of these schools by improving the quality of education through teaching learning methods and evaluation and appealing the significance of these schools to society through survey/study and advocacy.